Staff Vacancies


There are currently no staff vacancies 

 

Privacy Notice for Work Applicants

Introduction

The Great Hospital (“the organisation”, we”, “us”, “our”) is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations under data protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The purpose of this privacy notice is to make all job applicants aware of how and why we collect and use their personal information, both during and after a job application process. It will be relevant to those applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor) and makes applicants aware of how their personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides applicants with certain information that must be provided under data protection legislation including GDPR

Data protection principles
We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:
• Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
• Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
• Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
• Accurate and kept up to date
• Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
• Kept securely

What information does the organisation collect?
We collect a range of information about you. This includes:
• your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
• details of your education, qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
• information about your current level of remuneration
• Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records
• whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
• information about your entitlement to work in the UK
• equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your gender, ethnicity and age; and
• Information about criminal convictions and offences

We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.
We will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from providers including information from criminal records checks. We will seek information from third parties only once a provisional job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.
Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does the organisation process personal data?
We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.
In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.
We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. 

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment in the following ways:
• We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during an interview.
• We will use information about your ethnic origin, age and gender, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

For all roles, we are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. We seek this information because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to working with vulnerable adults.
The organisation will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

Who has access to data?
Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR department, interviewers involved in the recruitment process and managers in the department with a vacancy.
The organisation will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment.
The organisation will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does the organisation protect data?
We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the organisation keep data?
If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment.

Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:
• access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
• require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
• require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
• object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
• ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact enquiries@greathospital.org
If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?
You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.